Many undoubtedly watch Geoff Keighley's annual The Game Awards ceremony to see some of the biggest announcements and trailers of the year. There have been huge moments over the years that really set the Internet ablaze, from Joker's Super Smash Bros. Ultimate confirmation in 2018 to the official reveal of games like Alan Wake 2 and Among Us VR in 2021. However, at its core the show exists to highlight some of the biggest achievements in the industry, and The Game Awards 2022 is no exception.
PlayStation Studios dominated Game Awards nominations this year, with games like God of War Ragnarok, Horizon Forbidden West, and The Last of Us Part 1 appearing across multiple categories. But there were plenty of smaller names and important causes worth highlighting, from debut indie studios to some of the industry's biggest pushes for accessibility features. Elden Ring won Game of the Year and is sure to draw the most attention, but 30 additional awards were also handed out live at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California.
Here are all The Game Awards 2022 nominees and winners, presented in alphabetical order:
Game of the Year
A Plague Tale: Requiem by Asobo Studio
Elden Ring by FromSoftware (WINNER)
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 by Monolift Soft
Best Game Direction
Elden Ring by FromSoftware (WINNER)
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Immortality by Half Mermaid
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio
Best Narrative
A Plague Tale: Requiem by Asobo Studio
Elden Ring by FromSoftware
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica (WINNER)
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Immortality by Half Mermaid
Best Art Direction
Elden Ring by FromSoftware (WINNER)
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Scorn by EBB Software
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio
Best Score and Music
A Plague Tale: Requiem by Olivier Deriviere
Elden Ring by Tsukasa Saitoh
God of War Ragnarok by Bear McCreary (WINNER)
Metal: Hellsinger by Two Feathers
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 by Yasunori Mitsuda
Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 by Infinity Ward
Elden Ring by FromSoftware
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica (WINNER)
Gran Turismo 7 by Polyphony
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Best Performance
Ashly Burch as Aloy in Horizon Forbidden West
Charlotte McBurney as Amicia in A Plague Tale: Requiem
Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War Ragnarok (WINNER)
Manon Gage as Marissa Marcel in Immortality
Sunny Suljic as Atreus in God of War Ragnarok
Games for Impact
A Memoir Blue by Cloisters Interactive
As Dusk Falls by Interior Night (WINNER)
Citizen Sleeper by Jump Over the Age
Endling - Extinction is Forever by Herobeat Studios
Hindsight by Team Hindsight
I Was a Teenage Exocolonist by Northway Games
Best Ongoing
Apex Legends by Respawn Entertainment
Destiny 2 by Bungie
Final Fantasy 14 by Square Enix (WINNER)
Fortnite by Epic Games
Geshin Impact by HoYoverse
Best Indie
Cult of the Lamb by Massive Monster
Neon White by Angel Matrix
Sifu by Sloclap
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio (WINNER)
Tunic by Tunic Team
Best Mobile Game
Apex Legends Mobile by Lightspeed Studios
Diablo Immortal by Blizzard Entertainment
Genshin Impact by HoYoverse
Marvel Snap by Second Dinner Studios (WINNER)
Tower of Fantasy by Hotta Studio
Best Community Support
Apex Legends by Respawn Entertainment
Destiny 2 by Bungie
Final Fantasy 14 by Square Enix (WINNER)
Fortnite by Epic Games
No Man's Sky by Hello Games
Innovation in Accessibility
As Dusk Falls by Interior Night
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica (WINNER)
Return to Monkey Island by Terrible Toybox
The Last of Us Part 1 by Naughty Dog
The Quarry by Supermassive Games
Best VR/AR
After the Fall by Vertigo Games
Among Us VR by Schell Games and Innersloth
Bonelab by Stress Level Zero
Moss: Book 2 by Polyarc (WINNER)
Red Matter 2 by Vertical Robot
Best Action Game
Bayonetta 3 by Platinum Games (WINNER)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 by Infinity Ward
Neon White by Angel Matrix
Sifu by Sloclap
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge by Tribute Games
Best Action/Adventure
A Plague Tale: Requiem by Asobo Studio
God of War Ragnarok by Sony Santa Monica (WINNER)
Horizon Forbidden West by Guerrilla Games
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio
Tunic by Tunic Team
Best Role Playing
Elden Ring by FromSoftware (WINNER)
Live A Live by Square Enix
Pokemon Legends: Arceus by Game Freak
Triangle Strategy by Artdink and Square Enix
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 by Monolith Soft
Best Fighting
DNF Duel by Arc System Works
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R by CyberConnect2
King of Fighters 15 by SNK
MultiVersus by Player First Games (WINNER)
Sifu by Sloclap
Best Family
Kirby and the Forgotten Land by HAL Laboratory (WINNER)
LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga by Traveller's Tales
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope by Ubisoft
Nintendo Switch Sports by Nintendo
Splatoon 3 by Nintendo
Best Sim/Strategy
Dune: Spice Wars by Shiro Games
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope by Ubisoft (WINNER)
Total War: Warhammer 3 by Creative Assembly
Two Point Campus by Two Point Studios
Victoria 3 by Paradox Interactive
Best Sports/Racing
F1 22 by Codemasters
FIFA 23 by EA Sports
NBA 2K23 by Visual Concepts
Gran Turismo 7 by Polyphony (WINNER)
OlliOlli World by Roll 7
Best Multiplayer
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 by Infinity Ward
MultiVersus by Player First Games
Overwatch 2 by Blizzard Entertainment
Splatoon 3 by Nintendo (WINNER)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge by Tribute Games
Content Creator of The Year
Karl Jacobs
Ludwig (WINNER)
Nibellion
Nobru
QTCinderella
Best Debut Indie
Neon White by Angel Matrix
Norco by Geography of Robots
Stray by BlueTwelve Studio (WINNER)
Tunic by Tunic Team
Vampire Survivors by Poncle
Best Adaptation
Arcane: League of Legends by Fortiche and Riot Games (WINNER)
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners by Studio Trigger and CD Projekt
The Cuphead Show! by King Features Syndicate and Studio MDHR
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 by Paramount Pictures and Sega
Uncharted by PlayStation Productions and Sony Pictures
Most Anticipated Game
Final Fantasy 16 by Square Enix
Hogwarts Legacy by Avalanche Software
Resident Evil 4 by Capcom
Starfield by Bethesda
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom by Nintendo (WINNER)
Best Esports Game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive by Valve
Dota 2 by Valve
League of Legends by Riot Games
Rocket League by Psyonix
Valorant by Riot Games (WINNER)
Best Esports Athlete
Jeong "Chovy" Ji-hoon of Gen.G
Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok of T1
Finn "Karrigan" Andersen of FaZe Clan
Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev of Natus Vincere
Jacob "Yay" Whiteaker of Cloud9 (WINNER)
Best Esports Team
DarkZero Esports for Apex Legends
FaZe Clan for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Gen.G for League of Legends
LA Thieves for Call of Duty
Loud for Valorant (WINNER)
Best Esports Coach
Andrii "B1ad3" Horodenskyi of Natus Vincere
Matheus "bzkA" Tarasconi of Loud (WINNER)
Erik "d00mbr0s" Sandgren for FPX
Robert "RobbaN" Dahlstrom for FaZe Clan
Go "Score" Dong-bin for Gen.G
Best Esports Event
EVO 2022
2022 League of Legends World Championship (WINNER)
PGL Major Antwerp 2022
The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
Valorant Champions 2022
With The Game Awards 2022 over, major studio announcements will likely slow down throughout the holiday season. There are still releases like Crisis Core: Final Fantasy 7 Reunion to anticipate this month, but 2023 also looks bright with games like Tears of the Kingdom and Resident Evil 4. Add on long-reaching teasers for games like Supergiant's Hades 2 and there's plenty to be excited for.